Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Beloit JV place sixth at Salina South JV tourny

SALINA – The Beloit junior varsity wresters competed in the Salina South tournament on Saturday placed sixth over all as a team.

Teams placing were: 1-Junction City, 136.5; 2. Great Bend, 132.5; 3. Bishop Carroll, 127; 4. Abilene, 113.5; Salina South, 107.5; 6. Beloit, 90; 7. Minneapolis, 83; 8. Salina Central, 70; 9. Concordia, 57; 10. Ellsworth, 29; 11. Chapman, 28

Salina South JV Tournament results: 106B

Cooper Adams (1-3) placed 4th and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 - Cooper Adams (Beliot) 1-3 won by fall over Ali Pierce (Great Bend) 0-4 (Fall 0:42)

Round 2 - Javin Welsh (Abilene) 4-0 won by tech fall over Cooper Adams (Beliot) 1-3 (TF-1.5 2:23 (15-0))

Round 4 - Joeph Ensz (Bishop Carroll) 2-2 won by decision over Cooper Adams (Beliot) 1-3 (Dec 9-2)

Round 5 - Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won by major decision over Cooper Adams (Beliot) 1-3 (MD 13-1) 113A

Conner Cosand (2-3) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 - Conner Cosand (Beliot) 2-3 won by fall over Renzo Canzano (Junction City) 0-5 (Fall 1:47)

Round 2 - Conner Cosand (Beliot) 2-3 won by fall over Jesse Jackson (Great Bend) 1-4 (Fall 4:09)

Round 3 - John Szot (Great Bend) 4-1 won by fall over Conner Cosand (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 0:14)

Round 4 - Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 3-2 won by decision over Conner Cosand (Beliot) 2-3 (Dec 3-1)

Round 5 - Allen McMurray (Salina Central) 5-0 won by fall over Conner Cosand (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 3:43)

113B

Hunter Stauffer (2-3) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

Round 1 - Adam Lipinski (Bishop Carroll) 4-1 won by fall over Hunter Stauffer (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 2:45)

Round 2 - Hunter Stauffer (Beliot) 2-3 won by fall over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) 0-5 (Fall 0:52)

Round 3 - Braxton Kindel (Concordia) 3-2 won by fall over Hunter Stauffer (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 2:26)

Round 4 - Jamison Richie (Minneapolis) 5-0 won by fall over Hunter Stauffer (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 0:46)

Round 5 - Hunter Stauffer (Beliot) 2-3 won by major decision over Jazmin Castellanos (Great Bend) 1-4 (MD 9-0)

120A

Cameron Hajny (0-5) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 - Miller Unruh (Abilene) 2-3 won by fall over Cameron Hajny (Beliot) 0-5 (Fall 2:11)

Round 2 - Caleb Wiedeman (Salina Central) 2-3 won by fall over Cameron Hajny (Beliot) 0-5 (Fall 1:46)

Round 3 - Austin Moore (Great Bend) 4-1 won by fall over Cameron Hajny (Beliot) 0-5 (Fall 0:30)

Round 4 - Blayne Danford (Junction City) 5-0 won by fall over Cameron Hajny (Beliot) 0-5 (Fall 1:52)

Round 5 - Theodore Sponsel (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 won by fall over Cameron Hajny (Beliot) 0-5 (Fall 2:41)

126

Logan Brummer (0-4) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Justin Moritz (Bishop Carroll) 3-1 won by fall over Logan Brummer (Beliot) 0-4 (Fall 0:52)

Round 2 - Dayton Davis (Ellsworth) 2-2 won by fall over Logan Brummer (Beliot) 0-4 (Fall 0:46)

Round 3 - Santiago Guadiana (Junction City) 4-0 won by fall over Logan Brummer (Beliot) 0-4 (Fall 0:25)

Round 5 - Dez Green (Minneapolis) 1-3 won by fall over Logan Brummer (Beliot) 0-4 (Fall 4:04)

138A

Landon Kadel (1-3) placed 4th and scored 1.0 team points.

Round 2 - Chasyn Vogan (Minneapolis) 4-0 won by decision over Landon Kadel (Beliot) 1-3 (Dec 3-1)

Round 3 - Alex DeGuzman (Junction City) 2-2 won by decision over Landon Kadel (Beliot) 1-3 (Dec 10-5)

Round 4 - Landon Kadel (Beliot) 1-3 won by decision over Jarrett Pittenger (Salina South) 0-4 (Dec 8-2)

Round 5 - Emanual Fuentes (Salina Central) 3-1 won by medical forfeit over Landon Kadel (Beliot) 1-3 (M. For.)

138B

Wesley Smith (2-2) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Seth Miller (Salina South) 3-1 won by decision over Wesley Smith (Beliot) 2-2 (Dec 4-1)

Round 2 - Wesley Smith (Beliot) 2-2 won by fall over Ryan Nicholson (Great Bend) 1-3 (Fall 1:24)

Round 4 - Jordan Blochlinger (Salina South) 4-0 won by fall over Wesley Smith (Beliot) 2-2 (Fall 2:30)

Round 5 - Wesley Smith (Beliot) 2-2 won by fall over Sterling Curry (Bishop Carroll) 0-4 (Fall 0:35)

170

Cameron Konkel (2-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Cameron Konkel (Beliot) 2-1 won by fall over Julian Love (Great Bend) 1-2 (Fall 0:15)

Semifinal - Cameron Konkel (Beliot) 2-1 won by fall over Luke Hager (Abilene) 1-2 (Fall 1:23)

1st Place Match - Ellias Robinson (Junction City) 3-0 won by fall over Cameron Konkel (Beliot) 2-1 (Fall 2:25)

182

Braden Burks (4-0) placed 1st and scored 17.0 team points.

Round 2 - Braden Burks (Beliot) 4-0 won by fall over Gavin Tulley (Ellsworth) 2-2 (Fall 2:13)

Round 3 - Braden Burks (Beliot) 4-0 won by major decision over Gage Robinson (Beliot) 3-1 (MD 11-0)

Round 4 - Braden Burks (Beliot) 4-0 won by fall over Diego Johnson (Junction City) 1-3 (Fall 0:19)

Round 5 - Braden Burks (Beliot) 4-0 won by fall over Cesar Silvestre (Salina South) 0-4 (Fall 0:34)

182

Gage Robinson (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 - Gage Robinson (Beliot) 3-1 won by fall over Gavin Tulley (Ellsworth) 2-2 (Fall 2:02)

Round 2 - Gage Robinson (Beliot) 3-1 won by fall over Cesar Silvestre (Salina South) 0-4 (Fall 0:55)

Round 3 - Braden Burks (Beliot) 4-0 won by major decision over Gage Robinson (Beliot) 3-1 (MD 11-0)

Round 5 - Gage Robinson (Beliot) 3-1 won by fall over Diego Johnson (Junction City) 1-3 (Fall 2:17)

195B

Tanner Dougherty (2-3) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 - Tanner Dougherty (Beliot) 2-3 won by medical forfeit over Blaine Michealson (Minneapolis) 0-5 (M. For.)

Round 2 - Malachi Williams (Salina South) 4-1 won by fall over Tanner Dougherty (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 4:11)

Round 3 - Judah Peterson (Junction City) 5-0 won by decision over Tanner Dougherty (Beliot) 2-3 (Dec 13-6)

Round 4 - Tanner Dougherty (Beliot) 2-3 won by major decision over Jack Spottedhorse (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 (MD 13-5)

Round 5 - Kenzie Bartlett (Concordia) 2-3 won by forfeit over Tanner Dougherty (Beliot) 2-3 (For.)

The Beloit JV will compete again during the Concordia tournament on Jan. 4 in Concordia.

Beloit Call

P.O. Box 309, Concordia, Ks. 66901

Phone: 785-738-3537