Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Seyfert and Berndt earn All-State Class 2A top honors

TOPEKA – Beloit High School sophomore Casey Seyfert received All-State honors in the Topeka-Capital All-State Class 2A football team as a Offensive Lineman. Receiving Honorable Mention honors include: Sophomore Benson Berndt as a Running Back.

Offense

CLASS 2A

Spencer Davidson, Minneapolis ... End ... 6-2 ... 215 ... Sr.

Bo Reeves, Rossville ... End ... 6-5 ... 210 ... Sr.

Hunter Barlow, Haven ... Line ... 6-3 ... 315 ... Sr.

Caige Cromer, Silver Lake ... Line ... 6-2 ... 265 ... Sr.

Nathan Deters, Nemaha Central ... Line ... 6-2 ... 220 ... Sr.

Christien Hawks, Norton ... Line ... 6-5 ... 260 ... Sr.

Casey Seyfert, Beloit ... Line ... 6-2 ... 250 ... So.

Torrey Horak, Rossville ... QB ... 5-10 ... 165 ... Jr.

Holt Hanzlick, Hoisington ... Back ... 5-11 ... 205 ... Sr.

Woodrow Rezac, Rossville ... Back ... 6-1 ... 176 ... Sr.

Andrew Schwinn, Maur Hill ... Back ... 5-11 ... 200 ... Sr.

Zac Kramer, Nemaha Central ... At-large ... 5-9 ... 170 ... Sr.

Defense

Keaton Pedigo, Hutchinson Trinity ... Line ... 5-11 ... 205 ... Sr.

Austin Rempel, Hillsboro ... Line ... 5-10 ... 205 ... Sr.

Braden Rucker, Eureka ... Line ... 6-4 ... 245 ... Sr.

Dane Whalen, Osage City ... Line ... 5-10 ... 250 ... Sr.

Kaiden Brown, Rossville ... LB ... 5-8 ... 174 ... Sr.

Anthony Hays, Garden Plain ... LB ... 6-0 ... 200 ... Sr.

Cameron Wise, West Franklin ... LB ... 6-5 ... 240 ... Sr.

Tyler Gerety, Nemaha Central ... DB ... 5-11 ... 175 ... Sr.

Kade Harris, TMP-Marian ... DB ... 5-11 ... 170 ... So.

Hunter Morris, Hoisington ... DB ... 5-7 ... 170 ... Sr.

Darby Roper, Haven ... DB ... 5-11 ... 165 ... Sr.

Janko Kalan, Colgan ... Specialist ... 5-9 ... 165 ... Sr.

Honorable mention

End — Bray Davies, sr., Riverside; Gunnar Fort, sr., Osage City; Dalton Freund, sr., Kingman; Landon Gray, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Kagan Keeten, sr., Phillipsburg; Gianni Piccini, sr., Colgan; Layne Mayeske, sr., Fredonia; Gannon Remer, jr., Silver Lake; Jace Wentling, jr., TMP-Marian.

Line — Roy Aguilar, so., Syracusse; Dawson Aller, sr., Lakkn; Austin Anderson, sr., Riverton; Colton Appelhans, sr., Fredonia; Keyon Baccus, sr., Minneapolis; Josh Ball, sr., Hoisington; Quintin Beeson, sr., Republic County; Kris Brown, sr., Rossville; Brock Buresh, jr., Phillipsburg; Mshwe Hale, jr., Rossville; Jack Haukap, sr., Garden Plain; Kameron Ines, sr., Republic County; Kannon Keller, sr., Colgan; Willie Kesinger, sr., Maur Hill; Brody Lietz, jr., Rossville; Wyatt Littrell, sr., Osage Dity; Joe Martin, jr., Douglass; Efren Nativdad, sr., SW Heights; Gage Palic, sr., Nemaha Central; Nolan Parker, sr., Mission Valley; Trey Rogers, so., West Franklin; Ben Rudeen, sr., Mission Valley; Travis Scheer, sr., Garden Plain; Colby Stephens, sr., Wellsville; Ryan Thompson, sr., Syracuse; Taylor Torrance, sr., Colgan; Micha Uber, sr., Southeast-Cherokee; Samuel Underwood, sr., Maur Hill; Chasyn Vogan, jr., Minneapolis; Blake Walker, sr., Humboldt; Jacob Wegner, sr., Silver Lake.

Back — Reed Adelhardt, jr., Garden Plain; Alan Anderson, sr., Sterling; Jared Baxa, sr., Republic County; Benson Berndt, so., Beloit; Dom Bevilacqua, sr., Colgan; Landon Boss, so., Osage City; Drew Caudle, sr., Maur Hill; Reid Crawford, sr., Osage City; Kobe Davis, jr., Riverside; Blaise Dawson, sr., Colgan; Joel Deters, jr., Mission Valley; Servando Gonzalez, jr., Lakin; Mason Gottschalk, jr., Ellis; Gavin Gudenkauf, sr., Nemaha Central; Lucas Hammeke, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Mason Haxton, sr., Hoisington; Zaden Hendricks, sr., Southeast-Cherokee; Dalton Hilyard, jr,. Douglass; Layne Hurla, sr., Rossville; Daigan Kruger, jr,. Silver Lake; Derek Larison, jr., Riverton; Dawson Lehman, sr., Erie; Trent Moeckel, sr., Minneapolis; Nash Money, so., Wellsville; Matthew Potucek, jr,. Hillsboro; Jonah Ruder, sr, Norton; Nathan Schmidt, sr., Haven; Ty Sides, sr., Phillipsburg; .

Linebacker — Sean Anderson, so., Norton; Andrew Bergmeier, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Phoenix Carpenter, sr., Neodesha; Corey Catron, jr., Rossville; Buddy Claibourn, sr., Fredonia; Brent Escareno, sr., Eureka; Cooper Hajek, so., Nemaha Central; Seth Kreibiel, jr., Kingman; Brody Littrell, jr., Osage City; Keaton Loop, jr., Haven; Brennan Lowe, sr., Eureka; Todd Palic, sr., Marion; Konnor Pfeifer, sr., Ellis; Dylan Schnoor, jr., Wellsville; Tate Seabolt, sr., Cimaron; Bryce Seib, jr., TMP-Marian; Trey Sommer, so., Humboldt; Cole Steinert, sr., Hoisington.

Beloit Call

P.O. Box 309, Concordia, Ks. 66901

Phone: 785-738-3537