Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

St. John’s boys win NPL championship

Palen earns three league gold medals

MANKATO – The St. John's boys track team won the Northern Plains League Championship on Thursday earning 100 points as a team. Sylvan/Lucas Unified placed second with 73 points and Thunder Ridge third at 70 points scored.

St. John's boys earned 3 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze, 2 fourth, 3 fifth and 2 sixth place.

Gold medalists were Brady Palen in the javelin with a throw of 149' 7", in the high jump with a clearing of 5' 10" and in the long jump with a distance of 19' 11.75".

Silver medalists were Braden Dameron in the 400m dash in 56.16, Kail Dubbert in the 300m hurdles with a time of 45.44, the 4x400m relay team of Brandon Bates, Braden Dameron, Kail Dubbert, Brayden Perez with a time of 3:46.58.

Bronze medals went to Brayden Perez in the 200m dash in 24.14, Brandon Bates in the 3200m run with a time of 11:14.87, Kail Dubbert in the 110m hurdles in 17.61, the 4x100m relay team of Braden Dameron, Blake Perez, Brayden Perez, Brady Palen with a time of 47.25, Blake Perez in the triple jump with a distance of 37' 10.50".

Placing fourth was Brandon Bates in the 1600m run with a time of 5:02.53, Blake Perez in the long jump at 17' 6".

Fifth place went to Brayden Perez in the 100m dash with a time of 11.87, Ben Thompson in the 400m dash in 59.74, Cabyn Winkel in the high jump with a clearing of 5' 4".

Placing sixth was Jaret Eitzman in the 100m dash in 13.08 and Blake Perez in the triple jump with a throw of 37' 10.50".

The Lady Jays placed third in the league with 66 point. Lakeside girls won the championship title with 109 points followed by Lincoln in second at 108 points.

St. John's ladies earned 1 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze, 1 fourth, 1 fifth and 2 sixth place.

Gold medalists was Elle Eilert in the triple jump with a distance of 33' 5".

Silver medals went to Elle Eilert in the 400m dash with a time of 1:05.47, Lauryn Dubbert in the 300m hurdles with a time of 51.96, in the pole vault with a clearing of 9', and in the javelin with a throw of 107' 3.50", Kara Eilert in the shot put with a throw of 35' 3".

Bronze medalists was Lauryn Dubbert in the 100m hurdles with a time of 18.10.

A fourth place went to Elle Eilert in the long jump with a distance of 15' .50".

Placing fifth was Rachel Gengler in the long jump with a distance of 14' 9.50".

A sixth place went to the 4x100m relay team of Rachel Gengler, Sarah Gunderson, Amy Lutgen, Lauren Schmitt with a time of 1:02.19, Kara Eilert in the discus with a throw of 84' 7".

The Blujays teams will now participate in Regionals on May 17.

Beloit Call

P.O. Box 309, Concordia, Ks. 66901

Phone: 785-738-3537