Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

St. John’s track teams compete in Smith Center

SMITH CENTER – St. John's track teams competed in the Smith Center Redmen Relays on April 9 and with both the boys and girls placing fifth overall. They will now travel to Hill City today.

Smith Center results:

Boy's team standings:

1. Beloit 164; 2. Smith Center 132; 3. Republic County 88; 4. Marysville 80; 5. St. John's 73; 6. Phillipsburg 58; 7. Thunder Ridge 29; 8. Southern Cloud 4; Pike Valley 2

The Blujay boys earned 5 gold medals; 1 silver and 1 bronze medal, 2 fourth and 4 sixth place.

Gold medalists were Brandon Bates in the 800m run with a time of 2:09.43; Caleb Eilert in the 1600m run with a time of 4:52.41 and in the 3200m run in 10:41.25; Brady Palen in the high jump with a clearing of 6' 6.25" and in the long jump at 20' 1.25".

A silver medal went to Brandon Bates in the 1600m run in 4:53.21.

Bronze medalists was Braden Dameron in the 400m dash in 54.91.

Placing fourth was Brayden Perez in the 200m dash in 24.50; the 4x800m relay team of Bates, Dubbert, Perez, Eilert with a time of 9:30.90.

Sixth place went to Kail Dubbert in the 300m hurdles in 45.97; The 4x100m relay team of Thompson, Palen, Perez and Perez in 48:00; the 4x400m relay team in 4:05.79; Blake Perez in the triple jump at 38' 3.25".

Girls team standings:

1. Beloit 144; 2. Phillipsburg 142; 3. Marysville 78; 4. Smith Center 67; 5. St. John's 50; 6. Thunder Ridge 46;

7. Republic County 34; 8. Tipton 20; 9. Pike Valley 13;

10. Southern Cloud 5

Lady Jays earned 2 gold medals, 2 silver medals, 3 fourth, 1 fifth and 1 sixth placing.

Gold medalists was Elle Eilert in the long jump with a distance of 16' .25" an in the triple jump at 33' 10.5".

Silver medals went to Lauryn Dubbert in the 300m hurdles in 51.61; Kara Eilert in the shot put at 35' 3.5".

Fourth place went to the 4x100m relay team in 56.28; Lauryn Dubbert in the pole vault with a clearing of 9' and in the javelin at 112' 4".

Placing fifth was Kara Eilert in the discus at 85' 10".

A sixth place went to Lauren Schmitt in the 1600m run in 6:45.04.

Beloit Call

P.O. Box 309, Concordia, Ks. 66901

Phone: 785-738-3537